CONTACT INFO

Garrison Players Arts Center

Mailing Address:

P.O. Box 127
Dover, NH 03821

Physical Address:

449 Roberts Rd       Rollinsford, NH 03869

Business: 603-516-4919 Tickets: 603-750-4278

Info@GarrisonPlayers.org

Click here for directions

  MAINSTAGE SHOWTIMES

Fridays - 8 PM
Saturdays - 8 PM
Sundays - 2 PM

  MAINSTAGE TICKET PRICES

Adults: $18
Students (under 18): $15

  EVENT TICKET PRICES

Adults: $15
Students (under 18): $12
Or as indicated.

  G-PACK

The G-Pack is a set of six tickets at a discounted price. Redeemable throughout the production season.

Adults: $90

Click icon below to buy the G-Pack.

 

Announcing the Nominees and Winners

of the

2013 GPAC Guppy Awards

The Unsung Hero Award:

Special Mention To:

  • Michael Stailey, for being onstage all the time and never speaking and for playing Jefferson’s violin in the wings)
  • to Jessica Berman for helping create the “A “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” Night’s Dream” fairies
  • WINNER: to Jessica Berman for her stage managing efforts in “The Nerd”
  • WINNER: to Cindel Lamothe for all of her sewing efforts with “A “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” Night’s Dream” and “1776”
  • WINNERS: Debra Codd, Aimee Lockhardt, and Mandi Dev for setting and re-setting all of the props, hooking up the water, sweeping up sawdust, and generally being awesome without asking for a lot of credit.

The Show Must Go On Award:

Special Mention To:

  • the entire cast of “Steel Magnolias” for rehearsing without a stage
  • to Dave Seavey for taking over stage managing “The Nerd” right before tech week
  • to Josh Bernard-Kriegl for taking on the role of Peter Quince in “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”
  • *Evan Dupont for taking on the role of Bottom the Weaver in “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”

Best Use of a Costume Award:

Special Mention To:

  • Scott Degan for the crocodile costume in “The Nerd”
  • Carol Bitov for rocking the overalls in “Steel Magnolias”
  • Bill Burr for his buxom Thisby get-up in “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”
  • WINNERS: the entire cast of “The Impersonators of Romance”

Best Use of Props Award:

Special Mention To:

  • Elizabeth Holcomb and Kate Gilbert for the copious use of hair rollers in “Steel Magnolias”
  • Bill Burr for the use of Thisby’s mantle
  • Evan Dupont for the use of his sword during his “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” death sequence
  • The Mechanicals for the use of their “musical sticks”
  • WINNER: Katie Makem-Boucher for the stress-relieving saucer smashing in “The Nerd”

Best Choreography Award:

Special Mention To:

  • The Mechanicals in “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”
  • Tom Dunnington for “1776” b/c his head refused to go in the right direction
  • WINNERS: Phil Hesketh, Phil Adams, Donna Phofolos and Scott Degan for the Act II pig dance in “The Nerd”

The “Infinite Patience” Award:

Special Mention To:

  • The entire cast and crew of “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” Night’s Dream”
  • Barbara Rowe for taking on two huge costume shows in one season
  • WINNER: Carol Davenport for wearing “many several” hats during rehearsals for “1776” and for the “create your own music” concept during “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” resulting in the implementation of a hurried crash course entitled “teach yourself how to program the clavinova”.

The Diva Set Piece Award (for set pieces of special ingenious construction, for those that project their “voices” over those of the actors, or otherwise tend to cause the kind of attraction of attention or notice normally only afforded a diva)

Special Mention To:

  • The hair dryer in “Steel Magnolias”
  • The upstage trickling fountain in “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” Night’s Dream”
  • The downstage tree stumps in “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” Night’s Dream”
  • WINNER: Titania’s Sunflower Bed in “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” (because it’s still drawing attention by hogging up space in the basement)

Most Attractive Legs Award:

Special Mention To:

  • Jake Tremblay for “A “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”
  • Russell Bolian for “1776”
  • WINNER: Christopher Gempp for “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”

Best Use of Food and/or Beverages Onstage Award:

Special Mention To:

  • Debra Wiley and Teddi Kenick-Bailey for the OJ sequence in “Steel Magnolias”
  • Megan Davenport Karas, for discovering “pecan tassies” for use in “Steel Magnolias” at on sale at the Hannaford bakery
  • the entire cast of “The Nerd”
  • WINNER: Dan Gilbert for “1776” (who will likely never eat chicken again)

Best Snogging Onstage Award:

Special Mention To:

  • Phil Hesketh and Donna Phofolos for their sweet little smooch in “The Nerd”
  • *Michael Towle and Jessica Squier as Thomas and Martha Jefferson in “1776”
  • WINNER: Lucy and Theseus (aka Craig Fogg) during the last scene of “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”

The Best Angry Face Award:

Special Mention To:

  • the entire cast of “1776” for the “Sit Down John” number
  • to Jerry Hansen as Egeus in “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”
  • to Bob Boucher as “Ticky” in “The Nerd”
  • WINNER: to Don Briand as John Adams (especially in the “Sit Down John” number)

The Jerry Finley Rewrite Award:

Special Mention To:

  • Jeff Melton for Oberon in “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”
  • WINNER: Jerry Finley as Philostrate in “A Midsummmer Night’s Dream”

The Best Appearance of the Dead Onstage Award:

Special Mention To:

  • Teddi-Kenick Bailey as Shelby in “Steel Magnolias” (although you never see her dead onstage)
  • Brian Munger as Cesar Rodney in “1776” (although he’s only mostly dead)
  • Dean Martin (aka Don Laduke) because he’s dead drunk and lovin’ it
  • WINNER: Carol McDonald for actually directing a variety show with a cast principally made up of dead people